Facebook
Facebook
JanPratinidhi
JanPratinidhi

Jaya Bachchan

Jaya Bachchan - MP (Rajya Sabha)

Uttar Pradesh (Rajya Sabha) Constituency


Samajwadi Party



Compare Rate Follow

2 Followers | 4744 Profile Views
Uttar Pradesh (Rajya Sabha)

Uttar Pradesh (Rajya Sabha) Constituency

Rajya Sabha
Samajwadi Party

Samajwadi Party

Introduction -  Samajwadi Party is a recognised state political party in India based in the Indian state of Uttar ...
Member Type :MP (Rajya Sabha)
Party Name :Samajwadi Party
Term :Uttar Pradesh ( Year 2012)
Constituency :Uttar Pradesh (Rajya Sabha)
Full NameJaya Bachchan
Father's NameLate Shri Taroon Coomar Bhaduri
Mother's NameShrimati Indira Bhaduri
GenderFemale
Birth PlaceJabalpur (Madhya Pradesh)
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse NameShri Amitabh Bachchan
No. of Children2
Permanent Address"Prateeksha", 10th North-South Road, JVPD Scheme, Juhu, Mumbai 400049
Present Address"Navsopaan", B-8, Gulmohar Park, New Delhi 110049
Email idView Personal Email
ResidentView Residece Number
QualificationsS.S.C.
March 1988 - Dec. 1989 and April 1991 - April 1997 Chairperson, Childrens Film Society, India 

July 2004 Elected to Rajya Sabha June 2006 Elected to Rajya Sabha 

July 2006 onwards Member, Parliamentary Forum on Children 

Aug. 2006 onwards Member, Committee on External Affairs Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Profession :
Artiste

Books Published: 
To be or not to be - Amitabh Bachchan, 2002
 
Social and Cultural Activities, Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other Special Interests :
Started career in films with "Guddi" followed by a number of memorable roles in films which have won accolades and awards, like "Uphaar", "Abhimaan", "Koshish", "Kora Kagaz", "Naukar" and "Mili"; awarded with (i) Filmfare Awards, (a) for Best Actress in "Abhimaan" in 1973, "Kora Kagaz" in 1974 and "Naukar" in 1979 and (b) for Best Supporting Actress in "Fiza" in 2001, "Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham" in 2003 and "Kal Ho Na Ho" in 2004, (ii) Padma Shri in 1992, (iii) Bharat Samman from the Government of Uttar Pradesh in 1994, (iv) Omega Award for Excellence for Lifetime Achievement presented by Omega in Mumbai on 28 November 1998, (v) Special Filmfare Award for "Hazaar Chaurasi Ki Maa" in 1998, (vi) Mami Award in December 2000, (vii) IFFA Award for Best Supporting Actress in "Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham" in 2002 in Malalysia and "Kal Ho Na Ho" in 2004 in Singapore, (viii) 6th Sansui Viewer's Choice Movie Award for Best Supporting Actress for "Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham" in 2003, (ix) Lifetime Achievement Award at the 7th Sansui Viewer's Choice Movie Awards, 2004, (x) the Archana Trust Suburban, Women Achievers 2003 Award for Excellence in Performing Arts, and (xi) "Apsara Film Producers Guild Awards" for Best Actress for "Kal Ho Na Ho", 2004; as Chairperson of the Children's Film Society, India, organized four International Film Festivals in India for children during her tenure; actively involved in theatre; has been performing in plays like "Maa Retire Hoti Hai" and "Dr. Mukta" in the U.S., U.K. and India since 1999

Countries Visited :
Singapore, Morocco, U.S.A., U.K., Cairo (Egypt), Bulgaria, Belgium, France, Italy and Switzerland
 
Other Information :
Chairperson, (i) Yuvak Biradri (Bharat), 1995 - June 2003, (ii) Indian Panorama, 1997 and (iii) Indian Society for the Rehabilitation of the Handicapped; Chairperson (Life), Rajkot Voluntary Blood Bank, Rajkot; President, Yuvak Biradri (Bharat) since July 2003; Vice-President, International Centre of Films for Children and Young People (CIFEJ) for five years; Director, (i) Saraswati Audiovisuals Private Limited (An Entertainment Software Manufacturing Company), August 1992 - September 1994 and (ii) A.B. Corp. Limited; Member, International Centre of Films for Children & Young People (a body of UNICEF) - Montreal, Canada, 1991-92 and 1995-96; Jury Member (twice), National Film Festival Awards, constituted by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Cash 201338
Deposit in Banks, Financial Institutions and Non-Banking Financial Companies 1002864524
Bonds, Debentures and shares in companies 738343838
Personal loans/advance given 1122419251
Vehicle 67112166
Jewellery 395769987
Other assets, such as values of claims/ interests 110326230
Agricultural Land 79000000
Non-Agricultural Land 257500000
Buildings (commercial and residential) 1065100000
Loan from Banks 46137676
Loans due to Individual / Entity 1475914537
Service Tax Dues 1264678